a listing of Story Circle productions

A listing of The Story Circle's productions, divided by multi, dual, and single voice productions.

Multi-Voice for...

Time Warner Audiobooks
  • Two Lives, written and narrated by Vikram Seth, with Vincent Ebrahim, Eve Karpf and Tim Bentinck
Naxos Audiobooks
  • Classic American Poetry read by James Goode, Kate Harper, Garrick Hagon, William Hootkins, Alibe Parsons and Liza Ross
  • The Symposium by Plato, with David Shaw-Parker as Plato and a cast including Tim Bentinck, Andrew Branch, Daniel Flynn, Gordon Griffin, Hayward Morse, Christopher Scott, Susan Sheridan and David Timson
  • Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass by Lewis Carroll, with David Horovitch narrating and Jo Wyatt as Alice and a cast including Sean Barrett, Charles Collingwoood, Teresa Gallagher, Andrew Branch, Stephen Hodson, Nigel Lambert, Hayward Morse, Richard Pearce, Anne Rosenfeld, Liza Ross, Christopher Scott, Jill Shilling, Stephen Thorne, David Timson and Richard Wilson
Reed Audiobooks
  • Mary Swann by Carol Shields
Scholastic

The Point Horror Stories:

  • Halloween Night by R.L.Stine
  • Funhouse by Diane Hoh
  • Dream Date by Sinclair Smith
  • The Accident by Diane Hoh
  • Trick or Treat by Richie Tankersley Cusick
  • The Cemetery by D.E.Athkins
  • The Dead Girlfriend by R.L.Stine
  • The Witness by R.L.Stine
Harper Collins
  • The Twits by Roald Dahl

The Bonechiller Stories:

  • Strange Brew by B.R.Haynes
  • Teacher Creature by B.R.Haynes
AHE/Polygram

Goosebumps by R.L. Stine:

  • Stay Out of the Basement
  • Night at Terror Tower
  • Welcome to Camp Nightmare
  • Welcome to Dead House
Random House Audiobooks: US and UK

His Dark Materials written and narrated by Philip Pullman
(cast of 40, total of 40 hours):

  • The Golden Compass (US) / Northern Lights (UK) *#
  • The Subtle Knife*#
  • The Amber Spyglass*#

    *Winner of APA Audie Award(s)
    #Winner of Audiofile Earphone Award

Lyra's Oxford written and narrated by Philip Pullman, with full cast

  • Once Upon a Time in the North written and narrated by Philip Pullman, with full cast
BBC Audiobooks and Audible.com
  • Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires, written by Charles Dickens, Ambrose Bierce, R.L.Stevenson, H.P.Lovecraft, Guy de Maupassant, and others. Read by Nigel Anthony, Sean Barrett, Nigel Anthony, Bill Dufris, Stephen Greif, Garrick Hagon, Anne Rosenfeld, Liza Ross, Bob Sherman and Stephen Thorne.
  • Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires, Volume Two
Audible UK
  • The Man on the Mountaintop, adapted from Susan Trott's 'Holy Man' trilogy by Libby Spurrier, starring Stanley Tucci and Toby Jones with a cast of 24 actors.
 

Dual-Voice for...

Harper Collins

The Tales of Little Grey Rabbit
by Alison Uttley, read by Andrew Sachs and Jill Shilling

  • The Squirrel, The Hare and The Little Grey Rabbit
  • How Little Grey Rabbit Got Back Her Tail
  • The Story of Fuzzypeg the Hedgehog
  • Squirrel Goes Skating
  • Little Grey Rabbit's Christmas
Orion Audiobooks
  • The Labyrinth by Kate Mosse, read by Emilia Fox and Anton Lesser
Time Warner Audiobooks
  • Long Way Round by Ewan McGregor and Charlie Boorman, read by Mark Bonnar and Rupert Degas
  • Long Way Down by Ewan McGregor and Charlie Boorman, read by Mark Bonnar and Rupert Degas
Time Warner US
  • PS I Love You by Cecilia Ahern, read by Victoria Smurfit and Rupert Degas
  • If You Could See Me Now by Cecelia Ahern, read by Susan Lynch and Rupert Degas*

    *winner of APA Audie Award
 
Single-Voice for...
Penguin Random House
  • The Long War, by Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter, read by Michael Fenton Stevens
  • Tales of the Peculiar, by Millard Nullings and Ransom Riggs, read by Simon Callow
Naxos Audiobooks
  • Huckleberry Finn, by Mark Twain, read by Garrick Hagon
  • Tom Sawyer, by Mark Twain, read by Garrick Hagon
  • Abraham Lincoln: Speeches, Letters and Biography, read by Peter Marinker, with Garrick Hagon, Camilla Seward and Liza Ross
  • The Marvellous World of Oz, by Frank Baum, abridged and read by Liza Ross
  • The Essential Oliver Wendell Holmes, poems compiled and introduction by The Story Circle, read by Peter Marinker
Time Warner Audiobooks
  • Love Over Scotland by Alexander McCall Smith, read by David Rintoul
  • The Gardens of the Dead by William Brodrick, read by Nathaniel Parker
  • The Sunday Philosophy Club by Alexander McCall Smith, read by Phyllis Logan
  • 44 Scotland St by Alexander McCall Smith, read by Blythe Duff
  • The Sixth Lamentation, by William Brodrick, read by Nathaniel Parker, with Diana Bishop
  • Reason for Hope, written and read by Jane Goodall*
  • Star Quality, written and read by Joan Collins
  • The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Tears of the Giraffe**, Morality for Beautiful Girls, The Full Cupboard of Life, The Kalahari Typing School for Men, In the Company of Cheerful Ladies, Blue Shoes and Happiness, written by Alexander McCall Smith, read by Adjoa Andoh
  • Portuguese Irregular Verbs, The Finer Points of Sausage Dogs, The Villa of Reduced Circumstances, written by Alexander McCall Smith, read by Hugh Laurie
  • Espresso Tales, written by Alexander McCall Smith, read by David Rintoul
  • Friends, Lovers, Chocolate, written by Alexander McCall Smith, read by Phyllis Logan
  • The Magicians Guild by Trudi Canavan, read by Kellie Bright

    *Winner of APA Audie and Audiofile Earphone Awards
    **SWPA Award for Abridged Contemporary Fiction

Harper Collins

  • A Child in Time by Ian McEwan, read by Anton Lesser
  • The Innocent by Ian McEwan, read by Anton Lesser
  • Firesong written and read by William Nicholson
  • The Wind Singer written and read by William Nicholson
  • The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe by C.S.Lewis, read by Nickolas Grace
  • Enid Blyton Secret Stories, read by Amanda Root:
    • The Secret Island
    • The Secret of Spiggy Holes
    • The Secret Mountain
    • The Secret of Killimooin
    • The Secret of Moon Castle
  • The Silver Brumby by Elyne Mitchell, read by Sophie Aldred
  • Black Harvest by Ann Pilling, read by Louise Jameson
  • A Traveller in Time by Alison Uttley, read by Imogen Stubbs
  • The Kingdom by the Sea by Robert Westall, read by Steven Macintosh
  • The Wind Singer by William Nicholson, read by the author
  • The Wool-Pack by Cynthia Harnett, read by Jamie Glover
  • Out of the Ashes by Michael Morpurgo, read by Sophie Aldred
  • Archer's Goon by Diana Wynne Jones, read by Miriam Margolyes
  • Mixed Magics by Diana Wynne Jones, read by Anthony Head
  • Feather Boy by Nicky Singer, read by Philip Franks
  • Winging It by Annie Dalton, read by Kellie Bright
  • Slaves of the Mastery written and read by William Nicholson
  • Ingo written by Helen Dunmore, read by Niamh Cusack
  • Witch-in-Training by Maeve Friel, read by Sophie Thompson
  • Black Dogs by Ian McEwan, read by Steven Mackintosh
  • Savage Garden by Mark Mills, read by Jamie Glover
  • Shakespeare written and read by Bill Bryson
  • India written and read by Sanjeev Bhaskar
  • The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun by J.R.R. Tolkien, read by Brian Cox and Christopher Tolkien
Hachette Audio
  • I See You, by Clare Mackintosh, read by Rachel Atkins
  • Barefoot Soldier, by Johnson Beharry, V.C., read by Damian Lynch
  • The Right Attitude to Rain, by Alexander McCall Smith, read by Hilary Neville
  • Red Carpets and Other Banana Skins, written and read by Rupert Everett
  • The Selected Poems of Carol Ann Duffy, read by Carol Ann Duffy
  • Catching Life by the Throat, poems compiled by Josephine Hart and read by Ralph Fiennes, Roger Moore, Bob Geldof, Sinead Cusack, Juliet Stevenson, Rupert Graves, Harriet Walter, Elizabeth McGovern, Helen McCrory, Edward Fox, Ian McDiarmid and Harold Pinter
  • Great Tales of English History, written and read by Robert Lacey
  • The Novice and The High Lord, by Trudi Canavan, read by Samantha Bond
  • The Good Husband of Zebra Drive, by Alexander McCall Smith, read by Adjoa Andoh
  • The Thorn Birds, by Colleen McCullough, read by Greta Scacchi
  • Wasted, by Mark Johnson, read by Steven Mackintosh
  • Heavenly Date and Other Flirtations, by Alexander McCall Smith, read by Anton Lesser
  • This Book Will Save Your Life by A.N.Holmes, read by Garrick Hagon
  • The Doll's House by Tania Carver, read by Martyn Waites
  • The Miracle at Speedy Motors by Alexander McCall Smith, read by Adjoa Andoh
  • The Careful Use of Compliments by Alexander McCall Smith, read by Hilary Neville
  • Priestess of the White, Last of the Wilds, Voice of the Gods by Trudi Canavan, read by Samantha Bond
  • La’s Orchestra Saves the World by Alexander McCall Smith, read by Beth Chalmers
  • Words That Burn written and read by Josephine Hart, poems read by Eileen Atkins, Charles Dance, Edward Fox and others
  • The Unbearable Lightness of Scones by Alexander McCall Smith, read by David Rintoul
  • By Any Means by Charlie Boorman, abridged by The Story Circle, read by Rupert Degas
  • The Lost Art of Gratitude written by Alexander McCall Smith, read by Hilary Neville
  • Fever of the Bone written by Val McDermid, read by Michael Maloney
  • Tea Time for the Traditionally Built by Alexander McCall Smith, read by Adjoa Andoh
  • You Must Remember This read by Alan Howard
  • The Forgotten Highlander by Alistair Urquhart, read by David Rintoul
  • Mapp and Lucia Trilogy by E. F. Benson, read by Miriam Margolyes
  • The Importance of Being Seven by Alexander McCall Smith, read by David Rintoul
  • Whisky Galore by Compton Mackenzie, read by David Rintoul
  • The Charming Quirks of Others by Alexander McCall Smith, read by Hilary Neville
  • Trick of the Dark by Val McDermid, read by Haydn Gwynne
  • Afterwards by Rosamund Lupton, read by Finty Williams
  • Good As Dead written and read by Mark Billingham
  • Bertie Plays the Blues by Alexander McCall Smith, read by David Rintoul
  • Unusual Uses for Olive Oil by Alexander McCall Smith, read by Julian Rhind-Tutt
  • The Saturday Big Tent Wedding Party by Alexander McCall Smith, read by Adjoa Andoh
  • The Limpopo Academy of Private Detection by Alexander McCall Smith, abridged and unabridged versions, read by Adjoa Andoh
  • This Is How It Ends by Kathleen MacMahon, read by Caroline Lennon
  • Park Lane by Frances Osbourne, read by Jane Collingwood
  • Rush of Blood by Mark Billingham, read by Toby Longworth
  • The Dying Hours written and read by Mark Billingham
  • The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith, read by Robert Glenister
  • The Hive by Jill Hornby, read by Karen Cass
  • The Minor Adjustment Beauty Salon by Alexander McCall Smith, read by Adjoa Andoh
  • Bertie's Guide to Life and Mothers by Alexander McCall Smith, read by David Rintoul
  • The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters, read by Juliet Stevenson
  • The Handsome Man's De Luxe Cafe by Alexander McCall Smith, read by Adjoa Andoh
  • The Bones Beneath written and read by Mark Billingham
  • If This is a Man and The Truce by Primo Levi, read by Henry Goodman
  • Bloodline written and read by Mark Billingham
  • From the Dead written and read by Mark Billingham
  • Summary Justice by John Fairfax, read by Daniel Weyman
  • In the Name of the Family by Sarah Dunant, read by Nicholas Boulton
  • Love Like Blood by Mark Billingham, Sagar Ayra, and Avita Jay
Meem Audio
  • Muhammad: his life based on the earliest sources, by Martin Lings, read by Sean Barrett
Random House/Bolinda Audiobooks
  • Troy by Adele Geras, read by Miriam Margolyes*

    *Audie Award winner, 2003
Random House UK
  • The Scarecrow and His Servant written by Philip Pullman, read by Anton Lesser
  • A Spot of Bother by Mark Haddon, read by Alex Jennings
  • The New Policeman by Kate Thompson, read by Jim Norfton
  • Not in the Flesh by Ruth Rendell, read by Christopher Ravenscroft
  • Strike Back by Chris Ryan, read by Dan Stevens
  • Eight Lives Down by Chris Hunter, read by Julian Rhind-Tutt
  • Princess Poppy Stories by Janey Louise Jones, read by Tamzin Outhwaite, Tamsin Greig, and Teresa Gallagher
  • Firefight by Chris Ryan, read by Jonathan Keeble
  • Brute Force by Chris Ryan, read by Rupert Degas
  • Portobello by Ruth Rendell, read by Nigel Anthony
  • The Monster in the Box written by Ruth Rendell, read by Christopher Ravenscroft
  • Who Dares Wins by Chris Ryan, read by Jonathan Oliver
  • Mr. Gumpy’s Motor Car and Mr. Gumpy’s Outing by John Burningham, read by Sylvester McCoy
  • Jump by Jilly Cooper, read by Samantha Bond
  • Dead Centre by Andy McNab, read by Rupert Degas
  • The Long War by Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter, read by Michael Fenton Stevens
Random House US
  • Artemis Fowl: The Last Guardian by Eoin Colfer, read by Nathaniel Parker
  • Manuscript Found in Accra by Paulo Coelho, read by Jeremy Irons
Persephone Books Ltd.
  • Cheerful Weather for the Wedding by Julia Strachey, read by Miriam Margolyes
  • Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day by Winifred Watson, read by Frances McDormand
  • The Making of a Marchioness by Frances Hodgson Burnett, read by Lucy Scott
  • Short Stories written and read by Diana Athill
  • Good Evening, Mrs.Craven by Mollie Panter-Downes, read by Lucy Scott
Orion Audiobooks and Strathmore Publishing
  • Spirit Walker by Michelle Paver, read by Ian McKellen
  • Runes of the Earth by Stephen Donaldson, read by Anton Lesser
  • Snobs written and narrated by Julian Fellowes
  • Wolf Brother by Michelle Paver, read by Ian McKellen
  • Blenheim written and read by Charles Spencer
  • The Hollow Chocolate Bunnies of the Apocalypse by Robert Rankin
  • Inside Out written and read by Nick Mason
  • Hello, written and read by Leslie Phillips
  • Soul-Eater, by Michelle Paver, read by Ian McKellen
  • Maggie's Tree, written and read by Julie Walters
  • Getting Rid of Matthew, by Jane Fallon, read by Fenella Woolgar
  • Outcast, by Michelle Paver, read by Ian McKellen
  • The White Giraffe, by Lauren St. John, read by Ruth Wilson
  • Dolphin Song, by Lauren St. John, read by Ruth Wilson
  • Tell It To The Skies, by Erica James, read by Sarah Lancashire
  • Oath Breaker, by Michelle Paver, read by Ian McKellen
  • That's Another Story, written and read by Julie Walters
  • The Scarecrow by Michael Connolly, read by Michael Brandon
  • Somewhere Towards the End by Diana Athill, read by Claire Bloom
  • Ghost Hunter written by Michelle Paver, read by Sir Ian McKellen
Nav Press
  • City of Dreams by Stephen Lawhead, read by Brad Lavelle
Penguin Audiobooks
  • Gods and Warriors by Michelle Paver, read by Toby Stephens
Listening Library
  • Tales of the Peculiar by Ransom Riggs, read by Simon Callow
Story Circle Productions on Audible.com
  • Classic Tales of Ghosts and Vampires, Vols. I and II read by Sean Barrett, Stephen Thorne, William Dufris, Nigel Anthony, Bob Sherman and others
  • Classic Tales of Mystery read by Liza Ross, Stephen Greif, Anne Rosenfeld, Garrick Hagon, Paul Panting, Hayward Morse and others
  • Classic Tales of Horror read by Nigel Lambert, Paul Panting, Sean Barrett, Hayward Morse and others
  • Midnight Terror: Classic Tales of Vampires and Classic Tales of Werewolves read by Nigel Lambert, David Thorpe, Anne Rosenfeld, Sean Barrett, Liza Ross and Garrick Hagon
Brilliance Audio
  • The Magician’s Elephant by Kate DiCamillo, read by Juliet Stevenson
  • In the Shadow of the Cypress by Thomas Steinbeck, read by Jeff Harding
Bolinda Audio
  • Trouble Twisters by Garth Nix and Sean Williams, read by Miriam Margolyes
Hedgehog Inc.
  • Flowers from the Storm by Laura Kinsale, read by Nicholas Boulton
  • The Shadow and the Star by Laura Kinsale, read by Nicholas Boulton
  • The Prince of Midnight by Laura Kinsale, read by Nicholas Boulton
  • Midsummer Moon by Laura Kinsale, read by Nicholas Boulton
  • The Dream Hunter by Laura Kinsale, read by Nicholas Boulton
  • My Sweet Folly by Laura Kinsale, read by Nicholas Boulton
  • For My Lady's Heart by Laura Kinsale, read by Nicholas Boulton
  • Shadowheart by Laura Kinsale, read by Nicholas Boulton
  • Lessons in French by Laura Kinsale, read by Nicholas Boulton
  • Uncertain Magic by Laura Kinsale, read by Nicholas Boulton
  • The Hidden Heart by Laura Kinsale, read by Nicholas Boulton
  • Seize the Fire by Laura Kinsale, read by Nicholas Boulton